Fanlogic Privacy Policy

Updated 13th December 2018

Who we are

Fan Data Pools Limited (FanLogic®) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect about you, you provide to us, or that we obtain from third parties, will be processed by us.

FanLogic® administer fan offers on behalf of your club. We will only send marketing communications to you when you have given specific consent for us to do so either through the club or via our preference centre.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) the data controller is:

Fan Data Pools Limited

730 Capability Green

Luton LU1 3LU

United Kingdom

Registered in England and Wales (Co. Reg. No. 10805957).

FanLogic Limited is registered with the Information Commissioners Office. Our registration number is ZA274350.

Information we may collect about you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide to your football club. 
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • Modelled and transactional data from third parties upon which we create profiles to bring you more relevant offers.
  • Anonymised website visit information.
  • Your consent and preferences (from the club websites)
  • Your unsubscribe and “right to be forgotten” details.
  •  Email behaviours (including opening and clicking)
  • Job applications, current and past employees.

All the data we collect and hold will be done so in the strictest compliance with the Data Protection Act (1998), The Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulations (March 2016) and General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)(2018).

Categories of Data

We collect the following categories of data, as described in the General Data Protection Regulation (2018), about you:

  • Personal data information relating to you such as name, address, contact information, your consent, your club details and your preferences. This may also include profiled and modelled data about you from third party sources.
  • We will never collect or store any sensitive data about you.

The preference centre captures specific consent from you to receive third party offers that may be of interest to you. You can edit and update these at any time. The third party offers include the following sectors:

  • Automotive
  • Beverage
  • Charity
  • Fashion
  • Finance
  • Food
  • Home &Leisure
  • Media & Broadcast
  • Recruitment & Education
  • Sports
  • Technology
  • Telecom & Utilities
  • Travel

How we use this information

We use this information to:

  • provide you with information on products or services that may be of interest to you.
  • modelling and profiling to provide you with the most relevant offers.
  • compile anonymised reports.
  • to notify you of any change to service or policy.
  • to manage your preferences.
  • to respond to any enquiries or subject access requests you may have.
  • to manage unsubscribes and your “right to be forgotten”
  • to assist with a job application and employment requirements

Disclosure of your Information

We may disclose your information to any member of our company and/or suppliers (e.g. data processors, email service providers) as required to provide you with the requested information.

We may also disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation.

OUR WEBSITE

Visitors to our website

If you visit our website, www.fanlogic.co.uk, we may collect standard anonymised internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the website and to the various parts of the site. Your personal information is not collected unless you provide this to us.

Use of cookies

We currently do not use cookies on our website.

Preference Page

As part of our registration process, you will be directed to a preference centre. This allows you to select and edit what data you provide us, and to update this whenever you wish to do so. This includes your contact information and consents for specific types of offers you may wish to receive. Please allow up to 28 days for any changes to take effect.

Links to other websites

This privacy notice does not cover any sites linked to this website. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

MANAGING YOUR INFORMATION

Access to Information

The Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection 2016 grants you the right to access information held about you. FanLogic is open in terms of giving people access to their personal information. You can request this information in the following ways:

By Email:

Mark as Subject Access Requestand send to The Data Protection Officer at dpo@fanlogic.co.uk

By Post:

Subject Access Request

c/o Data Protection Officer

Fan Data Pools Limited

730 Capability Green

Luton LU1 3LU

United Kingdom

We will endeavour to respond to your request without delay and in all cases within 1 month of the original request and;

  • tell you what information we hold about you
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to
  • provide you with a copy of the information.

We will usually respond via the channel you contacted us (e.g. by email or mail).

Subject Access Requests are free. However, we do reserve the right to charge a reasonable feewhen a request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, or particularly if it is repetitive. We reserve the right to refuse to provide information in these cases but we will write to you and explain the reasons for our decision. You would, at all times, have the right to complain to a supervisory authority. In this case, the supervisory authority would most likely be the Information Commissioners Office (ICO).

The ICO website is https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Unsubscribing

You have the right to ask us not to hold or process your data for marketing purposes. You can unsubscribe at any time on your preference page or by contacting the Fan Data Pools Data Protection Officer at unsubscribes@fanlogic.co.uk or by writing to the address below:

Unsubscribes

c/o The Data Protection Officer Fan Data Pools Limited

730 Capability Green

Luton LU1 3LU

United Kingdom

Right to be Forgotten

You have the right to request that we delete all data we hold about you. This will normally be done within 28 days and will be notified to you. At this time we will delete all your personal information from our active databases.

Retention of your Information

We will keep your information as long as you provide consent to us. Your consent can be withdrawn

at any time by unsubscribing, updating your preference centre or exercising your right to be forgotten. (unless the new data contains a specific consent from you).

GENERAL

Data Storage

All your data is held securely on servers in the UK. The data is held and processed in accordance with The Data Protection Act (1998) and GDPR (2018). By submitting your personal data you agree to us storing your data. At no time will the data be passed to any third party without your specific consent to do so. In any case, your data will not be transferred, at any time, out of the EU.

People who email us

We may retain any correspondence you send to us, including any attachments. These are kept to provide a record of any request you make to us and to ensure that we handle and respond to your request in the appropriate manner and in the event of any subsequent enquiry. Emails may be monitored for security and viruses. Email monitoring or blocking software may also be used. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send to us is within the bounds of the law.

Job applicants, current and former employees

When individuals apply to work at FanLogic we will only use the information they supply to us to process their application. Where we want to disclose information to a third party, for example where we want to take up a reference or obtain a disclosurefrom the Criminal Records Bureau we will not do so without informing them beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law.

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates may be held for 6 months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted.

Once a person has taken up employment with the FanLogic, we will compile a file relating to their employment. The information contained in this will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that persons employment. Once their employment has ended, we will retain the file in accordance with the requirements of our retention schedule and then delete it.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 12 December 2018.

How to contact us

If you have any queries or want to request information about our privacy notice you can email us or write to:

The Data Protection Officer

Fan Data Pools Limited

730 Capability Green

Luton LU1 3LU

United Kingdom

Email: dpo@fanlogic.co.uk

If there is anything you are unsure of or require any further clarification then please don’t hesitate to contact us using the details above.

Contact us

Address
730 Capability Green
Luton
Bedfordshire
LU1 3LU
Phone
01582 744 377
Email
info@fanlogic.co.uk